GROUP

CURRENT MEMBERS

Stéphanie P. Lacour

Full Professor

Bertarelli Fondation Chair in Neuroprosthetic Technology

Christel Daidié

Secretary

Liz Canovic

Postdoctoral Scientist, Whitaker Fellow

Arthur Hirsch

Postdoctoral Scientist & Entrepreneur

Jennifer Macron

Postdoctoral Scientist

Hadrien Michaud

Postdoctoral Scientist & Entrepreneur

Giuseppe Schavione

Postdoctoral Scientist, EPFL-Marie Curie Fellow

Noaf Salah Ali Alwahab

Doctoral Assistant

Florent-Valéry Coen

Doctoral Assistant

Laurent Dejace

Doctoral Assistant

Florian Falleger

Doctoral Assistant

Sandra Gribi

Doctoral Assistant

Frédéric Michoud

Doctoral Assistant

Michael Shur

Doctoral Assistant

Nicolas Vachicouras

Doctoral Assistant

Ivan Furfaro

Electronics Engineer

Sébastien Jiguet

Process Engineer

RESEARCH INTERNS

James Bourely Master Student, Fall 2018
Laurine Kolly Semester Student, Fall 2018
Achraf Kabbabi Semester Student, Fall 2018

ALUMNI

Xiaoyang Kang Post-doc, 10/2016 – 09/2018
Clémentine Boutry Post-doc, 01-06/2018 Marie Curie IOF Fellow
Aaron Gerrat Post-doc, 06/2013-04/2018
Nathan Laubeuf Master thesis, 04-08/2017 EMSE, Gardanne, France
Vivian Yu Summer intern, 06-08/2017 Princeton University
Yohann Thenaisie Master thesis, 01-08/2017 ENS Lyon, France
Carlos Nunez Master thesis, 03-06/2017, EPFL PhD student at MIT Media Lab
Amelie Guex PhD graduate, 10/2012-02/2017
Christina Tringides Excellence Swiss Gvt Fellow, 09/2015-08/2016 Harvard Medical School, PhD student
Fred. Giraud Master thesis, 02/2016-08/2016 EMSE, Gardance, France
Philippe Campiche Master thesis, 09/2016-07/2016
Alba de Luca Post-doc, 06/2014-05/2016 Regional Study Coordinator, Covance, CH
Ivan Minev Post-doc, 03/2012-03/2016 Group leader, TU Dresden, Germany
Swati Gupta Post-doc, 04/2014-12/2015 Assistant Professor, IIT Hyderabad, India
Alessia Romeo PhD graduate, 07/2011-11/2015
Cédric Paulou PhD graduate, 03/2011-10/2015
Kristie Wang Whitaker fellow, 09/2014-06/2015 Med School, USA
Yi-Lin Wu Doctoral student, 07/2014-06/2015
Kate Musick Post-doc, 06/2011-12/2014 Scientist, Sandia National Lab, USA
Tero Kulmala Post-doc, 06/2013- 07/2014 Post-doc at EMPA, CH
Jolien Pas Master student, 10/2013 – 02/2014 PhD student, ENMSE, France
Douglas Watson Post-doc, 10/2012-10/2013
George Young Master student, 12/2012-09/13
Anna Cyganowski Doctoral student, 01/2012-08/2013
Tomas Oppenheim Post-doc, 05/2011-04/2012 Assistant Professor, Cal Maritime Academy, USA
Hugues Vandeparre Post-doc, 07/2011-12/2012 Scientist at MACTac, Belgium
Maria-Teresa Francomano Visiting PhD, 07-12/2012 Unicampus Roma

UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

Fall 2011 D. Watson (SMX)
Spring 2012 K. Kahn (SMT), N. Martet (SMT), A. Benard (SMT), Ph. Clausen (SMT)
Fall 2012 N. Vacchicouras (SMT), A. Hirsch (SGM)
Spring 2013 R. Hooper (SSV)
Fall 2013 L. Zulliger (SMT), Y. Hofmeister (SMX), M. Hannebelle (SMT)
Spring 2014 C. Allemann (SSV), Y. Hofmeister (SMX), S. Beyne (SMX), J. Teixidor (SMT), S. Narasimhan (SSV)
Fall 2015 Alexis Claveau (SMX), T. Rossy (SSV)
Spring 2015 L. Dejace (SMX), D. Christe (SSV), L. Sottas (SSV), Ch. Fonta (SSV), S. Gillieron (SSV)
Spring 2016 Philippe Campiche (SGM)
Fall 2016
Spring 2017 Lucie Petetin-Patillon (SSV), Morten Vollmann (SGM)
Fall 2017 Constantin Krempp (SSV), Danashi Medagoda (SSV), Kevin Sin (SMT), Evgenia Roussinova (SMT)
Spring 2018 Medhi Gadiri Ali (SMT), Valentina Paggi (SMT)
Fall 2018 Active members