Group

May 2017

 

Stéphanie P. Lacour

Full Professor

Bertarelli Fondation Chair in Neuroprosthetic Technology

 

 

 
Christel Daidié

Secretary

 

 

 

Clémentine Boutry

Marie Curie IOF Fellow

 
 Liz Canovic

Postdoctoral Scientist, Whitaker Fellow

 

Aaron Gerratt

Postdoctoral Scientist

 

 
Xiaoyang Kang

Postdoctoral Scientist

 

 

 
Jennifer Macron

Postdoctoral Scientist 

 

Hadrien Michaud

Postdoc and Entrepreneur

 
Giuseppe Schavione

Postdoctoral Scientist, EPFL-Marie Curie Fellow

 

Florent-Valéry Coen

Doctoral Assistant

 
Laurent Dejace

Doctoral Assistant

 
Florian Fallegger

Doctoral Assistant

 

Sandra Gribi

Doctoral Assistant

Arthur Hirsch

Doctoral Assistant

Frédéric Michoud

Doctoral Assistant

Michael Shur

Doctoral Assistant

Nicolas Vachicouras

Doctoral Assistant

 

   
Ivan Furfaro

Electronics Engineer

 

Research interns

Léa Bole-Feysot semester student, Fall 2017

 

Alumni

Nathan Laubeuf master thesis, 04-08/2017 EMSE, Gardanne, France
Vivian Yu summer intern, 06-08/2017 Princeton University
Yohann Thenaisie master thesis, 01-08/2017 ENS Lyon, France
Carlos Nunez master thesis, 03-06/2017, EPFL PhD student at MIT Media Lab
Amelie Guex PhD graduate, 10/2012-02/2017  
Christina Tringides Excellence Swiss Gvt Fellow, 09/2015-08/2016 Harvard Medical School, PhD student
Fred. Giraud master thesis, 02/2016-08/2016 EMSE, Gardance, France
Philippe Campiche master thesis, 09/2016-07/2016  
Alba de Luca post-doc, 06/2014-05/2016 Regional Study Coordinator, Covance, CH
Ivan Minev post-doc, 03/2012-03/16 Group leader, TU Dresden, Germany
Swati Gupta post-doc, 04-14-12/15  Assistant Professor, IIT Hyderabad, India
Alessia Romeo PhD graduate, 07/11-11/15  
Cédric Paulou PhD graduate, 03/11-10/15  
Kristie Wang Whitaker fellow, 09/14-06/15  Med School, USA
Yi-Lin Wu doctoral student, 07/14-06/15  
Kate Musick post-doc, 06/11-12/14 Scientist, Sandia National Lab, USA
Tero Kulmala post-doc, 06/13- 07/14 post-doc at EMPA, CH
Douglas Watson doctoral student, 10/12-10/13  
Anna Cyganowski doctoral student, 01/12-08/13  
Tomas Oppenheim post-doc, 05/11-04/12 Assistant Professor, Cal Maritime Academy, USA
Hugues Vandeparre postdoc, 07/11-12/12 scientist at MACTac, Belgium
Maria-Teresa Francomano visiting PhD, 07-12/2012 Unicampus Roma
George Young master student, 12/13-09/13  
Jolien Pas master student, 10/13 – 02/14  PhD student, ENMSE, France

 

Undergraduate students    
fall 2011 D. Watson (SMX)  
spring 2012 K. Kahn (SMT), N. Martet (SMT), A. Benard (SMT), Ph. Clausen (SMT)  
fall 2012 N. Vacchicouras (SMT), A. Hirsch (SGM)  
spring 2013 R. Hooper (SSV)  
fall 2013 L. Zulliger (SMT), Y. Hofmeister (SMX), M. Hannebelle (SMT)  
spring 2014 C. Allemann (SSV), Y. Hofmeister (SMX), S. Beyne (SMX), J. Teixidor (SMT), S. Narasimhan (SSV)  
fall 2015 Alexis Claveau (SMX), T. Rossy (SSV)  
spring 2015 L. Dejace (SMX), D. Christe (SSV), L. Sottas (SSV), Ch. Fonta (SSV), S. Gillieron (SSV)  
Spring 2016 Philippe Campiche (SGM)  
Fall 2016    
Spring 2017 Lucie Petetin-Patillon (SSV), Morten Vollmann (SGM)